Privacy Policy 

 

Introduction 

As a natural part of doing business, Diwo AB (“Diwo”) collect and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy (“policy”) is intended to help you understand how we collect, how we use, and how we store your personal data. We will update this policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on our website. By continuing to use our website after such changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy. 

What personal data we process, our purposes and legal basis for the processing
When you visit our website or in other ways interact with us, or directly contact us, we will collect and process personal data about you for the purpose of selling our services towards you, providing relevant content, improving our offering and for statistical purposes. Once you become a customer, we collect and process additional data, for example related to the performance of our mutual contract(s). The provisioning of personal data to us is not a statutory requirement. However, failure to provide certain personal data may thus render access to for example some content, events and tools impossible, as well as entering into contracts unfeasible. Below in this document are specific examples of data that we may collect and process pursuant to above legitimate interests and/or voluntary consent from you. 

Website use
When you visit our website, we store the website address from which you entered our website, the parts of our website you visited, the date and duration of your visit, information about the device (e.g. device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, and your IP address.  

Additionally, when you take certain actions on our website, such as requesting access to certain content, filling out a contact form(s), we will ask you to provide us with adequate and relevant information such as your name, email address, details about your organization and your request. 

Cookies
When you visit our site, we use cookies to store information including standard internet log information and details provided by you. In addition to already detailed purposes, this is done to provide you with a better experience. As an example, when we use a cookie to identify you, you might not have to enter the same information twice when filling out a form, which saves you time while on our website.
Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. Should you visit our site with cookies deactivated, you might not be able to use all of the functions to full extent.

Social media
When you use social media, you may give your consent allowing such platforms to share, for example, your profile information, connections, follower counts and clicks with third parties, in either case we may collect and process such data when available. You may also decide to follow our blog updates and otherwise give your consent to us contacting you, in which case we may reach out with e.g. an invitation to one of our events.

Emails
If you receive an email from us, we may use analytics tools, to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or attachments that our email contains.

Surveys
We request information via surveys on a regular basis as part of our customer assignments. Participation in any surveys initiated by us is completely voluntary and you may choose whether to participate, and therefore disclose your information.

Profiling
Based on personal data such as what types of content you have consumed on our site or what your expressed interests are, we may assign you a certain persona type. We use such profiles for the purpose of improving the relevance of our communication and our sales efforts, for example creating and providing more relevant website content.

Access and disclosure of personal data to third parties
We use trusted and established service providers for certain data analysis, processing and/or storage within the EU/EEA as well as in the United States. When data is transferred within the EU/EEA such transfers are considered adequately secure. When personal data is transferred to the United States, provider shall be subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Examples of some of our current service providers are Microsoft, Better Proposals and Capsule CRM. 

Unauthorised disclosure of data
In case your personal data is stolen from us, or one of our service providers, for example as a result of a deliberate act, such capture is to be considered force majeure. Our liability for direct or indirect damages as a result of unauthorized disclosure of data due to such an attack is limited to one (1) Swedish price base amount.

The period for which the personal data will be stored
We retain personal data that you provide as long as we consider that there is a legitimate interest to do so, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and to enforce our mutual agreements or contracts, and then we erase the data. For example, data related to non-disclosure will be stored at least for the same period to which the NDA (Non Disclosure Agreement) remains in force. We will erase personal data at an earlier date if you so request, as described in ”The right to rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability” below.

The right to rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability
You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data and to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Send your request to info@diwo.se.

The right to withdraw consent
Where the processing of personal data is based on your voluntary consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. For example, you may unsubscribe from our mailing lists by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of e-mails, or by contacting us through contact details provided in this policy.

Your right to file a complaint
You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority such as The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). We do however encourage you to contact directly for any questions or concerns regarding our processing of your personal data. 

 

Contact details
Diwo AB
Dalagatan 7
info@diwo.se
111 23 Stockholm
Sweden